Enrollment History Principal's Message Bell Schedule Faculty/Staff Contacts Filming at Venice
Academic Tutoring Advanced Placement (AP) Courses Academic Honor Societies Clubs and Activities College Center Communities in Schools Transcript Request Boys and Girls Club of Venice Pupil Services and Attendance Senior Section Daily Announcements
Schoology Grading School Based Management Venice High Booster Club FOVM PTSA ELAC Title I/ School Site Council
Sports Medicine Academy of Law and Public Service Media, Arts, & Technology Academy School for Advanced Studies (SAS) & GATE STEMM Magnet WLGS Magnet

Notes

Nothing Posted

Clubs and Activities

The following list has been update as of 09/06/17.  The clubs in bold are confirmed to be updated.  The others are likely to be correct, but should be checked by students.

Venice High School Clubs 2017/2018

 

Club Names

Sponsor

Meeting Day(s)

Meeting Time

Room #

ABC

(Anti-Bullying Club)

Morgan

Wedensday

Lunch

240

Academic Decathlon

Lisowski

M/W/F

After School

108

Anime Club

Morgan

Fridays

Lunch

240

 

Bible Reading Club

Liang

Fridays

Lunch

203

Black Student Union

Tesfom / Thrasher

Thursday

Lunch

14

Chatelaines/Esquires

Vicente

Wednesday

Nutrition

204

Cheer/Dance/Spirit

Trocan

M/W/F

After School

Jr. Lawn

Chess Club

White

Friday

Lunch

223

Choir "Allegros"

Sarnoff

M-F

Period 5

Shop 7

Class of 2018

Lee

Thursday

Lunch

3

Class of 2019

White

Wednesday

Lunch

223

Class of 2020

Vicente

Friday

Nutrition

224

Class of 2021

This club is yet to be created, but needs to be started by students. For details, see Mr. Vicente in room 204.

Christian Club

Chew

Thursday

Lunch

113

Club Oakgrove

Hammerstein

Wednesday

Lunch

31

Color Guard

Lee

T/Th

After School

3

Computer Club

Johnson

Monday

Lunch

251

Cyber Patriots

Martinez

T/W

After School

Shop 1

Drama Club

Thrasher

M W Th F

Lunch

14

Fashion Club

Barnhill / Elizondo

Wednesday

Lunch

207

Fellowship of

Christian Athletes

Santos

Monday

Lunch

West Gym

Feminism Club

Moore

Thursday

Lunch

245

FRETernity

Page

Wednesday

Lunch

221

Gay Straight Alliance

Vicente

Tuesday

Lunch

204

Graphics Club

Sernas

M/W/Th

After School

Shop 9

Heal the Bay

Eames

Thursday

Nutrition

130

Help the Handi

Lisowski

Tuesday

Lunch

108

Humm-N-Strumm

Sarnoff

M/T/W/F

Lunch

Shop 7

Japanese Club

Nomachi

Tuesday

Lunch

107

Journalism Club

Zubiri

Friday

Lunch

11

Junior State of America

Greene

Tuesday

Lunch

12

Just Keep Livin

Cabebe

T/Th

After School

East Gym

Knights and Ladies

Rose

Wednesday

Nutrition

122

 

Interact Club

Salibian

Thursday

Lunch

125

Leadership Club (ASB)

Eames

Monday/Friday

Lunch (M)/

Nutrition (F)

 

Library Club

Gill

Monday

Lunch

Library

Marching Band

Lee

MWTh

After school

3

Mariachi Club

Lee

Friday

After school

3

M.E.Ch.A

Leon/ Fajardo

Friday

Lunch

133

MESA

Holland

Tuesday

Lunch

Shop 2

Multi-Cultural Club

 

Wednesday

Lunch

130

 

P.O.P.S.

Danziger / Witham

Wednesday

Lunch

120

Pre-Med

White

Monday

Lunch

247

Robotics

Rojo

Thursday

After School

Shop 1B

Renaissance Positive

Behavior Program

Sabbah

Tuesday

   

Science Bowl

Kitajima

M Th F

Lunch

235

S.R.L.A

Smith/Santos

M/W/F

After School

54

Spanish Club

Leon

Friday

Lunch

133

STEMM Council

Rojo

Thursday

Lunch

124

String Chamber Orchestra

Lee

TBA

Lunch

3

Video Arts Club

Greene

Friday

Lunch

12

World Language Council

Nomachi

Monday

Lunch

107

World Wildlife Defenders Club

Rabinowitz

Wednesday

Lunch

246

Written Voice

Witham

Tuesday

Nutrition

152

Young Story Tellers Club

Greene

Wednesdays

After School

12