Skip to main content
Notes

Clubs and Activities

Venice High School Clubs

The following is the list of clubs at Venice. We are updating the list and confirming meeting times.  Those with bold fonts are confirmed. 

Club Names

Sponsor

Meeting Day(s)

Meeting Time

Room #

ABC

(Anti-Bullying Club)

 

Academic Decathlon

Page

M/W/F

After School

221

ACE Mentor Group

Rojo / Kitajima

 Wednesday

After School

 Shop 2

Arab Student Union Johnson Wednesday Lunch 252

Black Student Union

Tesfom / Thrasher

Thursday

Lunch

14

Chatelaines/Esquires

Vicente

Wednesday

Nutrition

204

Cheer/Dance/Spirit

Trocan

M/W/F

After School

Jr. Lawn

Chess Club

 

Class of 2020

Vicente

Friday

Lunch

224

Class of 2021

Sandoval                 Wednesday        Nutrition           120

Christian Club

Chew

Thursday

Lunch

113

Choir (Allegros) Sarnoff Monday / Wednesday Lunch Shop 7

Club Oakgrove

Witham

Friday

Lunch

152

Color Guard

Lee

T/Th

After School

3

Computer Club

Johnson

Monday

Lunch

251

Cyber Patriots

Martinez

T/W

After School

Shop 1

Drama Club

Thrasher

M W Th F

Lunch

14

Fashion Club

Barnhill

Wednesday

Lunch

207

Fellowship of

Christian Athletes

Santos

Monday

Lunch

West Gym

Feminism Club

 

FRETernity

Page

Wednesday

Lunch

221

Gay Straight Alliance

Fister

Tuesday

Lunch

38

Graphics Club

Serna

M/W/Th

After School

Shop 9

Heal the Bay

Eames

Thursday

Nutrition

130

Help the Handi

Lisowski

Tuesday

Lunch

108

Humm-N-Strumm

Sarnoff

M/T/W/F

Lunch

Shop 7

Japanese Club

Nomachi

Tuesday

Lunch

107

Journalism Club

Zubiri

Friday

Lunch

11

Junior State of America

Greene

Tuesday

Lunch

12

Just Keep Livin

Cabebe

T/Th

After School

East Gym

Knights and Ladies

Gonzalez

Wednesday

Nutrition

122

Interact Club   Thursday Lunch Cunningham

Library Club

Weinberg

Monday

Lunch

Library

Marching Band

Lee

MWTh

After school

3

Mariachi Club

Lee

Friday

After school

3

M.E.Ch.A

Arslancan

Thursday

Lunch

138

MESA

Holland

Tuesday

Lunch

Shop 2

Multi-Cultural Club

 

Wednesday

Lunch

130

Period, The Menstrual Movement

Willcox

Thursday

Lunch

222

Photo Voice Boys & Girls Club Thursday after school 12

P.O.P.S.

Danziger / Witham

Wednesday

Lunch

120

Pre-Med

White

Monday

Lunch

247

Red Cross Club Sun Tuesday Nutrition  103

Renaissance Positive

Behavior Program

Sabbah

Tuesday

   

Science Bowl

Kitajima

M Th F

Lunch

235

S.R.L.A

Smith/

Vicente/

Willworth

M/W/F

After School

54

Spanish Club

Leon

Friday

Lunch

133

STEMM Council

Rojo

Friday

Lunch

143

String Chamber Orchestra

Lee

TBA

Lunch

3

The Art Factory Fister     38

Video Arts Club

Greene

Friday

Lunch

12

World Language Council

Nomachi

Monday

Lunch

107

World Wildlife Defenders Club

Rabinowitz

Wednesday

Lunch

246

Written Voice

Witham

Tuesday

Nutrition

152

Young Story Tellers Club

Greene

Wednesdays

After School

12