Skip to main content

School Based Management

Monthly Meetings - 2nd Tuesday of the month - 5 pm - Student Cafeteria

Chairpersons:

  • Teacher Soni Lloyd, Email: mxl1559@lausd.net
  • Principal Gabriel Griego, Gabriel.griego@lausd.net

Advises on school policy; student discipline, staff development, and schedule.

 

School Based Management Committees

Parents and community members are welcome to attend our committee meetings and participate in decision-making. Here are our committees and their meeting times:

Articulation and Outreach 

  • Meeting Time: Monday, 3:15-4:15pm, Rm 247 
  • Chair Person: Jamie Simon-Meyer
  • Members: Ruth Greene, Jennie Jackson, Marty Kashige, Jeremy Wong, Priscilla Grant, Julia Bare, David Lee

Calendar 

  • Meeting Time: First Thursdays, 3:15-4:15pm, PCR 
  • Chair Person: David Silberman
  • Members: Reina Roberts, Esmerelda Lopez, Laurie Chew, Randy Chew, Sophie Sabbah, Qiqi Sun, Marc Asselin, Vidal Sandoval, Lou Angeleic Campolet, Michael Smith, Traci Nicols-Thraser

Positive Behavior Support 

  • Meeting Time: Tuesday (when no faculty meeting), 3:15-3:45pm, Rm 143 (first meeting 9/10)
  • Chair Person: Emma Gallgher
  • Members:Dom Flores, Gloria Gonzales, Craig Zimmerman, Margot Goldstein, Hazel Witham, Alfredo Krozenik, Robin Hunt, David Galley, Kelly Kehr, Carolyn Willcox

Facilities and Finance 

  • Meeting Time: 3rd Thursday, 3:15-4:15pm, PCR (first meeting 8/29)
  • Chair Person: Jackie Kroskrity
  • Members: Brian Bleser, John Bruno, Trasey Nomachi, Linda Zobloblish, Tyler Fister, Donald Holland, Jennifer Lisowski, Jennifer Barnhill, Brent Rojo, Kirsten Farrell

Parent Engagement

  • Meeting Time: As needed.  
  • Chair Person: Soni Lloyd
  • Members: Nancy Zubiri, Lania Wiley, Tim Liang, Ashan Minhas, Sarah Dobbs

Professional Development 

  • Meeting Time: Last Monday of the month, 3:15-3:45pm, PCR (first meeting 8/26)
  • Chair Person: Keli Arslancan
  • Members: Brent Rojo, Daniel Buccieri, Chris Wright

Student Life

  • Meeting Time: 3rd Wednesday after school 3:15-4:15pm, location TBD 
  • Chair Person: TBD
  • Members: Tina Gruen, Chris Tachiki, Marcos Sandoval, Shannon Proctor, Eduardo Serna, Sarah Lucero, Rinat Subbotovsky, Ryan Shimizu, Steve Hosohama, Luisa Leon, Eriko Reynolds, Mark Gudani, Josh Alexander, Jon Weinberg 

Technology:

  • Meeting time: 1st Monday after school, location room 104A
  • Chair Person: Lisa Thorne
  • Members: Ed O’Connell, Sangeeta Singh, Mokonen Tesfom, Stanley Johnson, Jair Peláez, Diedra